Privacy policy

The Coastal Observatory of Nouvelle-Aquitaine and the partners of the CoastSnap Nouvelle-Aquitaine project, BRGM, ONF, CATIE, the European Union and the Nouvelle-Aquitaine Region, attach great importance to the respect of the rights and freedoms of individuals and undertake to ensure the protection and security of the personal data of the users of their services that it is required to process for the needs of their activities.

Copyright

By sending your photograph, you grant BRGM a non-exclusive and free right of free use of this photograph in accordance with the conditions of the open licence version 2.0 – Etalab.

You remain the owner of all your intellectual property rights.

You guarantee BRGM the peaceful enjoyment and exercise of all rights attached to your photographs. You also guarantee BRGM against any disturbance, action, claim, opposition, demand or eviction of any kind from a third party who claims that one of your photographs violates its rights, as well as against any damage or liability incurred in the exercise of the rights attached to your photographs.

By participating in the CoastSnap participative science project and sending photographs of the Nouvelle-Aquitaine coastline, the user consents to their free use by the teams of the Coastal Observatory of Nouvelle-Aquitaine and the project partners: BRGM, ONF and CATIE. These photographs will join a bank of citizen photos that are compared with each other and then analysed by scientists using different image processing algorithms developed by the Coastal Observatory of Nouvelle-Aquitaine. They can be shared by the Coastal Observatory of Nouvelle-Aquitaine on social networks, during scientific conferences, project presentations, public meetings, etc.

Photographs in which people are identifiable are considered as personal data, especially if they have been published without consent. In order to avoid any legal problems, the photos will be checked by the Coastal Observatory of Nouvelle-Aquitaine team and may not be published.

Personal data

The notion of personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier (e.g. a name or an identification number) or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

As such, BRGM undertakes to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, hereinafter referred to as the “RGPD”, and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended relating to information technology, files and freedoms, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulations”.

This policy describes how BRGM collects, uses and manages personal data, as well as the rights of the users concerned.

For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libert├ęs.

1 – Who should you contact if you have questions about your personal data?

BRGM has appointed a data protection officer to deal with all issues relating to the protection of personal data. You can contact him at the following address: dpo@brgm.fr.

2 – What types of personal data does BRGM collect about you?

Depending on the circumstances, BRGM may collect certain personal data listed below:

  • Identity information: surname, first name, age, photograph, gender, date and place of birth, nationality, identity document references.
  • Contact information: professional and personal details.
  • Information about your professional background.
  • IP addresses and connection data when you browse BRGM websites or access BRGM information systems.
  • Data necessary for the analysis of the evolution of the coastline.
  • Data necessary for the execution of contracts.
  • Data necessary for the management of event relations, communication operations, training, solicitation, promotion, investment and partnership.

3 – For what reasons and for what purpose does BRGM collect your personal data?

BRGM may collect personal data about you, in its capacity as data controller and also as a subcontractor, in order to respond to your requests, to comply with its legal and contractual obligations, to perform a contract, for reasons of public interest or to fulfil a legitimate interest.

BRGM collects personal data about you, where applicable, through forms and contact pages, subscription to newsletters or publications, to collect comments and answer questions concerning the activities of Coastsnap Nouvelle-Aquitaine and its partners, and the scientific and technical information it produces or disseminates, statistical studies, surveys and polls, when you consult Internet sites, to provide access to downloadable software or for internal and external communication purposes such as the management of communication events and the organisation of training sessions, conferences, etc.

4 – With whom does BRGM share your personal data?

BRGM may transfer your personal data to service providers and/or subcontractors, in particular to ensure the follow-up of the processing of requests, to operate, improve or maintain its activities and services and to administer its sites.

5 – Where is your personal data stored and processed?

Your personal data is processed as far as possible at BRGM, on national or European Union territory. To find out more, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address: dpo@brgm.fr.

6 – How long does BRGM keep your personal data?

BRGM only keeps your personal data for as long as is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes described above.
At the end of this period or following a request from you, your personal data is deleted from the active databases and only kept in archive form for the purposes of establishing proof of a right, the execution of a legal obligation or a contract.

At the end of the applicable retention period, your personal data shall be :

  • either deleted or destructed ;
  • or strictly anonymized ;
  • or archived for archival purposes in the public interest, for historical purposes or for statistical purposes.

For more information, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address: dpo@brgm.fr.

7 – What are your rights regarding your personal data?

You have rights to your personal data. In accordance with the Regulations, in particular Articles 15 to 22 of the RGPD, and after having provided proof of your identity, you have the right to request access, rectification or deletion. In addition, within the limits of the law, you also have the right to object to the processing, to request its limitation, to decide on the post-mortem fate of your personal data, and to exercise the right to portability of the personal data provided. Please note that these rights are not absolute and remain limited. Any unfounded or abusive request, particularly with regard to security requirements, laws and regulations, may be rejected.

In order to exercise these rights, you can contact the data protection officer at the following address: dpo@brgm.fr.

Furthermore, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to this withdrawal.

8 – To what extent does BRGM secure your personal data?

BRGM ensures that your data is processed in complete security and confidentiality, including when certain operations are carried out by subcontractors. To this end, BRGM’s information systems security policy defines the appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data. These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of the personal data processed and the level of risk presented by the processing or its implementation.

9 – Can BRGM change this information document?

BRGM may change this information document at any time, particularly in the light of developments in processing techniques and tools. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly.

10 – National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (“CNIL”)

We remind you that you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer (dpo@brgm.fr) and, in the event of an unresolved dispute, with the CNIL, which is the independent administrative authority responsible for ensuring compliance with the Regulations in France. You can contact it directly on the CNIL website or by post at the following address: Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libert├ęs, 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715, 75334 Paris Cedex 07.

11 – Specific information on cookies

When you visit BRGM websites, cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or tablet. Their purpose is to establish audience measurements. The data collected (geographical area, pages visited, time spent, etc.) is recorded and stored on BRGM servers for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. This information is strictly anonymous and does not allow users to be identified or to be tracked on other sites. The information collected will only be used for the sole purpose of analysing the number of visits to BRGM sites.

For more information on cookies, you can consult our cookie policy here, and the CNIL website.